×

Celebrating 50 years of Great Performers

New York’s premier classical-music series turns 50. Here’s to the next half century.

View Upcoming Events

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

The acclaimed tenor and kindred Schubert interpreter present the composer’s three song cycles in the space of a week.

Mark Padmore | Photo by: Richard Termine

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Thursday, October 15, 2015 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

The acclaimed tenor and kindred Schubert interpreter present the composer’s three song cycles in the space of a week.

Mark Padmore, tenor | Photo by: Marco Borgrevve

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Saturday, October 17, 2015 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

The acclaimed tenor and kindred Schubert interpreter present the composer’s three song cycles in the space of a week.

Mark Padmore, tenor | Photo by: Marco Borgrevve

London Symphony Orchestra

Friday, October 23, 2015 at 8:00 pm

Avery Fisher Hall

Iconic ballet scores by Bartók and Stravinsky presented under the baton of Valery Gergiev

London Symphony Orchestra | Photo by: Richard Termine

Ray Chen, violin

Sunday, October 25, 2015 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

A Gramophone “one to watch” offers a solo recital featuring Bach’s spicy Chaconne and Third Partita, followed by coffee and conversation.

Ray Chen | Photo by: Julian Hargreaves

London Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, October 25, 2015 at 3:00 pm

Avery Fisher Hall

Valery Gergiev leads an all-Bartók program featuring a selection of the composer’s masterpieces, including the Concerto for Orchestra.

London Symphony Orchestra | Photo by: Richard Termine

Les Arts Florissants

Saturday, October 31, 2015 at 7:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

A stirring rendition of Handel’s favorite oratorio featuring soprano Katherine Watson in the title role

Les Arts Florissants | Photo by: Philippe Delval

Christine Brewer, soprano

Paul Jacobs, organ

Sunday, November 1, 2015 at 5:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

Two Grammy-winning virtuosos combine forces for works ranging from Bach and Handel to Franck and Reger.

Christine Brewer | Photo by: Christian Steiner

Paul Lewis, piano

Saturday, November 14, 2015 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

An all-Beethoven program by the “finest Beethoven pianist of his generation.” (International Record Review)

Paul Lewis | Photo courtesy of: Harmonia Mundi Eric Manas

Cuarteto Quiroga

Sunday, November 22, 2015 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

The Madrid-based ensemble named to honor Galician violinist Manuel Quiroga presents interpretations of Haydn and Brahms.

Cuarteto Quiroga | Photo by: Josep Molina

Jakob Koranyi, cello

Sunday, December 6, 2015 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

The Swedish cellist performs on his Giovanni Grancino cello, built in 1692. Coffee and conversation follow the recital.

Jakob Koranyi | Photo by: Anna Lena Ahlstrom

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 at 8:00 pm

Avery Fisher Hall

An all-Tchaikovsky program led by Louis Langrée and featuring Ukrainian-Australian piano wonder Alexander Gavrylyuk

Louis Langrée | Photo courtesy of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra